Beaufort Historic District - Beaufort, SC
17S E 530751 N 3588724
Historic District divided into 5 districts...see maps and lots of text. NO individual listing as such....but many detail listed for each through the huge amount of text.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of district: Beaufort County
Location of district: Bounded by the Beaufort River, Bladen, Hamar, and Boundary Sts. , Beaufort
Created: 1969

"Beaufort (pronounced Bew'fort), second oldest town in South Carolina, is a settlement on Port Royal Island, one of 65 islands that make up Beaufort county A .though the town has a turbulent history of wars and hurricanes, it preserves distinctive charm and tranquility. Handsome old houses wear the patina of time old fashioned gardens bloom colorfully and fragrantly. Scarlet poinsettias are framed against tabby walls. An avenue of palmettos lines Boundary street. Great spreading live oaks, festooned with Spanish moss, weave shifting patterns on narrow, winding streets. Lush grass slopes down to ancient sea walls. Through green vistas, the gray-green river gleams, and beyond the river stretches the bay.

  "Originally laid out in 1710, by order of the Lords Proprietors; the plan of Beaufort is a regular grid superimposed on the first lowlands of Port Royal. Modified to fit the irregular shoreline of Beaufort River, the plan has remained virtually unchanged.

  "The area comprises approximately 304 acres in which are located about 170 buildings, both public and private. Of both historic and architectural interest, they date from the early-18th to the mid-19th century.

  "The architecture reflects a wealthy and enterprising town whose inhabitants were obviously people of taste and cultivation. Unlike the predominantly urban designs of its two larger neighbors Charleston and Savannah Beaufort house free standing on large lots, are more akin to the architecture of Southern plantations of the period plantations brought to town and adapted to the heat of summer weather and the dampness of lowlands, as well as to the aesthetics of their waterfront settings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Bounded by the Beaufort River, Bladen, Hamar, and Boundary Sts. , Beaufort

County / Borough / Parish: Beaufort County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824, 1750-1799, 1700-1749, 1650-1699, 1600-1649, 1500-1599

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Religion, Social

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Religion, Socia