Merrimax Building - Galveston, Texas
Former SWBT building erected 1895-96 is listed on the NRHP.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Style/Type: Romanesque Revival/Commercial
Architect/Builder: Alfred Muller

4-story stuccoed masonry commercial structure; rectangular with flat roof; first floor features recessed entrances and wood-frame shop-front windows with transoms. Principal entrance on 22nd Street defined by stuccoed round arch.

Upper floors divided into bays by stucco pilasters; windows set in groups of three 1/1 sash units. Third-floor window bays framed by broad round arches. The 22nd Street entrance bay rises above the building's cornice' line to emphasize the primary entrance. Entry bay framed by half-round pilasters on upper stories. Building originally finished in brick, stuccoed over in the 20th century with loss of some details. Rehabilitation plans call for reinstallation of these missing elements, with the recessed panels of the original cornice being fabricated in fiberglass."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No