Eaton Memorial Chapel - Galveston, TX
15R E 325993 N 3242823
Designed by noted architect Nicholas Clayton. Gothic revival style. Dedicated as memorial in 1882 to the Rev. Benjamin Eaton, founding rector, 1841-71.

National Register Survey Card 1979

"Style: Early English Gothic Revival
Construction Date 1855-1857

19th Century crenellated Gothic church of the early English parish type. The church is of brick with handsome molded brickwork especially in the hood moldings, string courses, and buttresses; rectangular plan with nave and side aisles under a single pitched roof, central front crenelated tower with lancet openings and stained glass.

Style of Trinity Episcopal Church imitates an early English Gothic parish church. It has survived numerous natural destructive forces, and is one of the oldest church buildings in continuous use in the Diocese of Texas."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No