Masonic Temple - Galveston, TX
Originally B'nai Israel Synagogue built in 1886 designed by Nicholas J. Clayton.

Texas Historic Sites Inventory 1982

"Two-story Gothic Revival religious building; modified T-shape with hip roof; symmetrical front facade with center projection, with row of connecting rounded arches on lower level; decorative gable on projection; original tracery window in center has been enclosed and replaced with two rows of three small rectangular windows; original windows and openings usually have pointed arch and some tracery; details include moldings, dentiling, bandings and carving (and originally would have displayed color variations); single entrance on either side of center projection; buttresses give horizontal emphasis to side walls. Later structure to north is rectangular; flat roof with center pediment; cornice with arch motif; recessed entrance with carved stone and arched facing; triple arched window on second level has Masonic emblem."

Wikipedia

"The congregation used this building until selling it in the 1950s to the Masonic Lodge and moving to another new synagogue. The Masons simplified parts of the facade, but the basic structure remains."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No