Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Saint-Front - Périgueux, France
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[EN] The windows of the cathedral were made during the restoration of Paul Abadie in the nineteenth century by Alfred Gérente (North dome) and Didron. [FR] Les vitraux de la cathédrale ont été réalisés pendant la restauration de Paul Abadie au XIXe siècle par Alfred Gérente (coupole Nord) et Didron.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Two groups of seven stained glass windows are located to the west, on either side of the Great Organ, on the northern wall are illustrated charitable actions by St. Matthew cited in the Old Testament, and on the South wall are the Beatitudes of the according to Matthew.

Above the door, to the north, are David, Simeon and Isaiah who declare the arrival of Jesus Christ, and opposite the altar of the Virgin appear Judith, Elizabeth and Esther who divulge the approach of Mary.

During a hailstorm, the windows in the south were split.

To the east, seven stained glass windows at the end of the apse, mostly hidden by the altarpiece, represent the seven churches to which John refers in the book of Revelation. The others are consecrated to Saint Front, by the representation to the North of the religious authority of Christ and to the South of the civil authority of Christ. "