L'Orgue de la Cathédrale Saint-Front - Périgueux, France
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[EN] The instrumental part of Marin Carouge was redone in 1932 by the house Mutin-Cavaillé-Coll then by the house Puget in 1953. [FR] La partie instrumentale de Marin Carouge est refaite en 1932 par la maison Mutin-Cavaillé-Coll puis par la maison Puget en 1953.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Work of organ builder Marin Carouge (1667-1735), the first Grand Orgue of Saint-Front was manufactured from 1731 to 1733. After considering selling it to the parish of Commentry, the bishopric stores it during several years in his attic, and moved him in 1902 to the church of Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité57 where his buffet was classified as a historical monument in 1976.

A choir organ made in 1842-1843 by the organ factory Daublaine Callinet is delivered to Saint-Front in 1843. It is sold to the parish of Nontron in 1875 where it is installed in his church Notre-Dame-de-l Assumption, also called Notre-Dame-des-Ronces.

A second Grand Orgue is acquired by the bishopric after having been presented at the 1867 World Fair in Paris by its creator, the organ builder Joseph Merklin. It is placed on the western stand of the cathedral in 1871, once the choir completed, but without buffet, the interior of the instrument being concealed by a large painted canvas. The instrumental part was replaced in 1903 by another choir organ built two years earlier by the Mutin-Cavaillé-Coll house. In the 1960s, before the restoration of the choir stalls, the organ was moved to one of the cathedral chapels and the crypt.

Its instrumental part is classified as historical monuments on November 24, 1980 but for lack of maintenance, the instrument becomes silent at Christmas 1982. It is dismantled in 1985 and transported in the Quoirin workshops, near Carpentras, who restore it64. This renovation is accompanied by the creation of a neo-Gothic oak style buffet. Returning to Saint-Front in February 1998, the organ is assembled for three months and can re-sound on June 14, 1998. It now houses 2,000 pipes. "