Palais de justice - Périgueux, France
31T E 320885 N 5006215
[EN] The courthouse of Périgueux is a courthouse built in the first half of the 19th century in Périgueux. [FR] Le palais de justice de Périgueux est un palais de justice édifié dans la première moitié du XIXe siècle à Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In 1827, the architect Louis Catoire presented the plans for a new courthouse to replace the civil and criminal courts located next to the Périgueux town hall, Place du Coderc, which lasted from 1829 to 1839. the construction of the new building on the edge of the Cours des Princes (currently boulevard Michel Montaigne).

In 1997, the courthouse is listed in part as historical monuments for its peristyle, its vestibule, its staircase, its room of pas-perdus, its facades and its roofs.

In 2001, a grid is installed, allowing to close the peristyle during the closure of the building2.

Cases falling under the jurisdiction of the Périgueux Tribunal de Grande Instance and the Dordogne Assize Court are heard.

Hospitality improvement work planned for 2010 is postponed at least to the following year3. They officially start in 2012 and were to be completed in 2013, but are extended until December 2015.

Built with materials from the quarries south of Périgueux, Prompsault to Notre-Dame-de-Sanilhac and the Izards to Chamiers, the neoclassical building, 56 meters long and 30 wide, is rectangular with an interior plan crosswise, as clearly shown by the alignment of the roofs.

It is accessed by a tetrastyle portico inspired by the temple of Athena Niké in Athens. The peristyle is preceded by a staircase and closed by a wrought iron gate. "