Eaton Park - Pugwash, NS
20T E 448453 N 5077681
Along the waterfront in the Village of Pugwash, Eaton Park was named for steel magnate Cyrus Eaton, the instigator of the Pugwash Conferences of Science and World Affairs.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is a small park in a small village, essentially a place to stroll along the waterfront or sit in contemplation on the benches in "The Peace Ground Project". In the park is a waterfront pathway, benches and picnic tables, washrooms and, at the south end, a volleyball court and children's playground.

Immediately north of the park along Water street is Thinkers' Lodge National Historic Site, site of the first of the Pugwash Conferences of Science and World Affairs. This conference and its spiritual leader, Joseph Rotblat, were awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1995.

A two acre, waterfront, town-square park in downtown Pugwash with wheelchair accessible boardwalk, volleyball court, playground, picnic tables and entertainment stage. Adjacent to the VIC and Thinkers Lodge National Historic Site. NEW in 2014, "The PeaceGround Project", a peace symbol installation with four art-benches created honouring the Nobel Peace Prize winning conference of 1957.
From Nova Scotia Tourism
Village of Pugwash
PIC In 1957, Pugwash was the site of the first organized discussions on nuclear disarmament. These talks were held at what is now known as Thinkers Lodge which is near the end of Water Street. The building is a registered national historic site. It has been painstakingly restored and is open to the public. For more information, go to the Thinkers Lodge page on this website or for even more information, go to its own website.

The first monument in Canada dedicated to a Canadian born female is in Pugwash. In 1869 Mary Crowley, 12 years old, saved her brother and sister from a house fire, succumbing to her injuries shortly afterwards.

The only salt mine in Nova Scotia is in Pugwash.

The salt mine in Pugwash is the only underground mine in Nova Scotia.

Pugwash was the first community in North America to have bilingual street signs in English and Gaelic. These were first erected in 1951 when the first Gathering of the Clans was held in Pugwash.

Pugwash even has its very own post stamp mark.
From the Village of Pugwash