Bethel Cemetery - Paint Rock. AL
Bethel Cemetery Is located on Keel Hollow Road in Jackson County, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Bethel Cemetery is a large cemetery in a rural setting. There is no sign at the cemetery but there is a historical marker identifying the cemetery. according to findagrave.com the cemetery contains nearly 500 graves. The historical marker says there are 515 unmarked or unknown graves so the 800 below is just a guess.

From the historical marker:
On October 11, 1832, Bethel Church joined the NUD Creel Association of Primitive Baptist Churches. Frank P. and Nannie Butler Ivy deeded Bethel Cemetery to Bethel Church on May 25, 1891. On June 5, 1982 the Bethe Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund, Inc. assumed care of the cemetery.

The oldest legible stones date from the 1830s. 515 unmarked or unknown graves likely date from before 1838. As of 2015, the number of veterans buried here include one Revolutionary War and War of 1812, eleven Civil War, four World War I, fifteen World War II, three Korean War and two Vietnam War.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Paint Rock. AL USA

Approximate number of graves: 800