St. Francis Catholic Church - Amarillo, TX
14S E 260959 N 3905361
St. Francis Catholic Church is at 5005 Klinke Rd, about fifteen miles northeast of Amarillo, TX, and just a few miles from the Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport.

Mass times:

Sunday: 9 AM
Tuesday - Friday: 8 AM

A 1983 Texas Historical Marker near the church entrance provides some history:

Attracted by the colonization efforts of Illinois residents Dr. Guy Clifford Powell and The Rev. Francis J. O'Reilly, German Catholic settlers began moving here in 1907. The pioneers formed the nucleus of the St. Francis Parish. Plans for a town failed, but a strong rural and agricultural community developed with the church as the spiritual, cultural and social center. Once the site of a railroad depot and a school, the St. Francis Catholic Church Community has retained its identity and has continued to reflect its pioneer heritage despite nearby urban growth.

Supplemental plaque: St. Francis Church commemorates a century of Eucharistic celebrations growing in love of God, family, land and country as a strong faith community March 13, 2008.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship