Walking Man - Sheffield, UK
30U E 601917 N 5915649
This statue of a walking man sculpted by local sculptor George Fullard is outside the Winter Gardens, a temperate greenhouse in the centre of Sheffield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"George Fullard ARA (15 September 1923 – 25 December 1973) was an English sculptor.

Born in Sheffield on 15 September 1923 Fullard served with the 17th/21st Lancers during World War II and was severely wounded at the Battle of Cassino. He studied at the Sheffield College of Arts and Crafts, and the Royal College of Art. By 1958 John Berger, the art critic of the New Statesman, regarded him as Britain's best young contemporary sculptor. He began to exhibit abroad and win prizes: for example, "Running Woman", which can be seen in the grounds of Upper Chapel in Sheffield city centre, won a "John Moores" in 1957.

He died on 25 December 1973." link

"Sheffield Winter Garden in the city of Sheffield in South Yorkshire is one of the largest temperate glasshouses to be built in the UK during the last hundred years, and the largest urban glasshouse anywhere in Europe.[citation needed] It is home to more than 2,000 plants from all around the world. It was officially opened by Queen Elizabeth II on 22 May 2003.

Part of the £120 million Heart of the City regeneration project that has created the Peace Gardens and the £15 million Millennium Galleries, the Winter Garden was designed by Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects and Buro Happold and is some 70 metres (77 yd) long and 21 metres (23 yd) high." link

A piece of sculpture by a local artist is a fitting piece for the regeneration of the city centre. There is a plaque underneath the statue.
WALKING MAN
1957-BRONZE BY