Sleeping Bear Dunes, Michigan
16T E 573161 N 4957102
Sleeping Bear Dunes, a 35-mile stretch of Lake Michigan shoreline, was designated a “National Lakeshore” in 1970 and appears on this 2018 express mail stamp.
Location: Michigan, United States

Sleeping Bear Dunes gets its name from an old Indian legend of a mother bear and her two cubs attempting to swim across Lake Michigan to avoid a forest fire on the lake’s west coast. The mother bear, having reached the eastern shore before her cubs, waited atop a bluff for the cubs to arrive. The cubs never made it and eventually, the wind blew sand over the mother bear burying her in place. A small knoll at Sleeping Bear Point is said to resemble this sleeping bear.

The area was designated a “National Lakeshore” in 1970 to preserve its ecology, culture and history. It consists of about 35 miles of lakeshore and the entirety of North Manitou Island and South Manitou Island. There are numerous hiking trails, beaches, cultural and historic sites, a lighthouse and shipwreck to be found within its boundaries.

The view on the stamp is looking north from Esch Beach with Empire Bluffs in the background. Way off in the distance (and barely visible in the photo) is South Manitou Island. Esch Beach is located at the end of Esch Rd. a few miles south of the town of Empire, MI.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 21-Jan-2018