Thomas Jefferson Towles
15S E 231261 N 3605965
Texas Historical Marker in the Towles family plot in historic Hillcrest Cemetery, Canton, TX, providing some background on the military career of Thomas Jefferson Towles, and his work as a businessman and politician after the Civil War.

Marker Text:
The youngest of seven children born to William and Elizabeth (Jones) Towles, Thomas Jefferson Towles was born on December 29, 1843, in Jones County, Georgia. After losing his father in 1847 and his mother in 1854, Thomas came to Van Zandt County, Texas, in 1857 with his older brother, Adam T. Towles, who settled and farmed near Canton. Thomas received his education at a private subscription school in Canton and at McKenzie College near Clarksville while also assisting Adam with the farm. At age 17, Thomas entered the Confederate Army in the Third Texas Cavalry as a private in Company G, South Kansas-Texas Regiment, which was one of its first units to serve outside of Texas. In May 1862, Towles was promoted to 2nd Lt. in charge of a company of cavalry scouts, eventually assigned to Ross's Brigade. He participated in many well-known battles including Vicksburg and skirmishes in northern Georgia. It was during this time that Lt. Towles became one of General Ross' most confidential advisors.

On February 14, 1864, while on furlough from the army, Towles married Nancy Ann Nolan in Georgia. After the war, he returned to Van Zandt County where he became one of the more influential citizens of Canton and Van Zandt County. He was one of the larger farmers and stock raisers, and operated a gin. As a Canton businessman, he was a liquor dealer, grocer, and mercantile store owner. As a politician, he served as the county sheriff, tax collector, and as a representative in the 15th and 21st Texas Legislatures. He was Canton's leader in the "County Seat War," an 1877 incident whereby Towles led and won a legal battle against an election which caused the removal of the county seat from Canton to Wills Point. Towles was the father of seven children. He died January 21, 1909, leaving a lasting legacy of service to his community. (2017)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas