St. Paul Methodist Church - East End Historic District - Galveston, TX
Map on page 60 of the NRHP Nomination Form shows the location marked in black.

Text of historical marker:

"Founded in the late 1860s, St. Paul Methodist Church can trace its history through two earlier Methodist congregations in Galveston. Charter members of St. Paul Church included Methodists from the Reedy Chapel Methodist Church (originally part of the Ryland Chapel congregation), who broke away when that membership elected to join the African Methodist Episcopal denomination.

The Rev. Samuel Osborn served as first pastor of the new church. A sanctuary was built on the eastern end of the island on Avenue H between 8th and 9th streets. A larger building was later erected to serve the growing congregation, but was destroyed in the 1900 storm.

Under the leadership of the Rev. Frank Gary, the congregation acquired property at this site and built a new sanctuary in 1902. The church has continued to thrive here, serving many generations of Galveston families. It is known locally as the "Mother Church" of Galveston's Wesley Tabernacle United Methodist Church. St. Paul Methodist Church counts among its members descendants of some of its founding families."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East End Historic District

1427 Broadway St Galveston, Texas 77550