Le Clocher de la Cathédrale Saint-Front - Périgueux, France
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[FR] La cathédrale Saint-Front est une cathédrale catholique romaine, siège du diocèse de Périgueux et Sarlat, située dans le centre-ville de Périgueux [EN] The cathedral Saint-Front is a catholic Roman cathedral, seat of the diocese of Périgueux and Sarlat, located in the center of Périgueux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The bell tower of St. Front Cathedral is 62 meters high and was built at an unknown date, but historians know that it was rebuilt because of the fire of 1120.

It has a rectangular base that passes successively square on each floor. That's why it is now reinforced by many buttresses to support its weight.

Inside the bell tower, on the first floor, there is a gallery whose only access to light is a window decorated with Corinthian columns. The second floor, measuring 10.45 m high, is composed of pilasters of various types, an architrave, a frieze, sculptures of lambs, a cornice resting on a picture rail, as well as others details.

The third floor, measuring 9.55 m high and resembling the second, is also surrounded by a gallery. The size of windows, meanwhile, reduces over the floors. Otherwise, each floor follows a precise geometric plan and different for each of them.

The bell tower is dominated by a conical cupola measuring 8 m in height and 7 m in diameter and resembling a pine cone. "