Lincoln School Auditorium - Texas City, TX
15R E 307895 N 3252105
All that remains of the Lincoln School is its auditorium. Only time will tell how much longer this building will remain.

The sign in front tells:

The first African American school in The Settlement was established in 1870. Katie Bell was the first, school teacher. In 1884, the first official county school supported by the residents was built on Norton Street. In 1913, three African American men, Walter Bell, Calvin Bell, Jr. and A.H. Kelsey with 20 white men of the community, listed as qualified taxpaying voters of Galveston County, signed for a bond election to build new schools. In 1920, a new African American school was built on Nasby Street. Professor Sims was hired a principal in 1928. Ten years later, Lincoln School was built on Carver Street on the property of the Norvell Bell family. Woodland School was built in 1952 on the Pollitt family property. These segregated schools were closed after integration and Lincoln Auditorium was purchased by a group of Lincoln Alumni now known as the Lincoln Woodland Association.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (2010) for The Settlement Historic District Texas City, Galveston County, Texas (Section 8 Page 18):

"In 1956 construction was begun on a new auditorium for Lincoln School. As the population grew, new African-American elementary schools were built outside of the Settlement."

6006 Carver Avenue
Texas City, TX USA