Cathédrale Saint-Front - Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Périgueux, France, ID=868-001
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[EN] The cathedral Saint-Front is a catholic Roman cathedral, seat of the diocese of Périgueux and Sarlat, located in the center of Périgueux [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Front est une cathédrale catholique romaine, siège du diocèse de Périgueux et Sarlat, située dans le centre-ville de Périgueux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Remounting in its early days in the fourth and fifth centuries, the building was first a church, then an abbey before taking the title of cathedral in the sixteenth century, following the bag by the Huguenots of the former episcopal seat , the Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité church.

Restored by Paul Abadie in the second half of the 19th century, Saint-Front Cathedral, like the Basilica of Saint Mark of Venice, has a Greek cross-shaped plan and five domes on pendants that recall the structure of the church. Holy Apostles of Constantinople.

The building, first abbey church, took the name of the one who was, according to legend, the first bishop of Périgueux: Saint Front.

It is also an important step on the way to Santiago de Compostela, and as such a World Heritage Site.

The history of the church is related to the legend of St-Front who evangelized Perigord to the fourth or fifth century. It was around the place of burial of the body of St-Front that rose a moustier then a city. The first church was built by Bishop Chronope around 500-536. The Normans destroyed it around 845.

The place attracting more and more people, the Bishop Frotaire is sent to Périgueux in 976, by Hugh Capet, to build the great abbey of St-Front which will be consecrated in 1047.

The abbey church could not accommodate the pilgrims of Compostela, so a cupola church was built during the 11th century. It was placed in continuation of the existing church and the altar served for the two churches. The "old church" had its choir in the East and the new one in the West. The dome church had a staircase to the east that allowed access from the banks of the Isle.

In 1120, a fire destroyed the town, the old church and a large part of its abbey. By 1350, the cupola church was to be extended to the east (at the place of the staircase) by a gothic apse. Not an apse was built, but a chapel (St-Antoine), endowed by Cardinal Taleyrand and served by autonomous chaplains. In 1525 a parish church was built (St-Jean-Baptiste and then Ste-Anne) contiguous to the North-East, where is now the chapel of the Virgin. "