Industry United Methodist Church Cemetery - Industry, TX
Unfenced and without name, this cemetery lies to the north of the church on Pilgrim Rest Lane.

Historical Marker Text:

"This burial ground has served Industry, the oldest permanent German settlement in Texas, since the mid 1800s. Property for a cemetery was deeded to the Methodist Episcopal Church South in 1854. During the 1960s, the church split into the Methodist Church South and the Methodist Church North, dividing the cemetery as well. In 2003, the two portions of the burial ground were rejoined. The oldest known burial, of infant Heinrich Moeller, dates to 1860. Though there are a number of unmarked graves here other notable interments include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Today, Industry United Methodist Cemetery continues to serve residents of Industry."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Industry, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 506