Léon V de Lusignan (Léon VI) - Roi d'Arménie - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] Leo VI or Levon VI; born in Cilicia in 1342, died in Paris on November 29, 1393) is the last king of Armenia (Cilician), from 1373 to 1375. [FR] Léon VI ou Lévon VI; né en Cilicie en 1342, mort à Paris le 29 novembre 1393) est le dernier roi d'Arménie (cilicienne), de 1373 à 1375.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Leo VI or Levon VI (or Leo V, some historians, renumbering Prince Leo II in Leo I when he was crowned king.), Born in Cilicia in 1342, died in Paris on November 29, 1393) is the last king of Armenia (Cilician), from 1373 to 1375. He is the son of Jean de Lusignan, Constable of Armenia († 1343), and Soldanne, perhaps daughter of a king of Georgia.

It belongs to the Armenian branch of the House of Lusignan, resulting from the marriage of Amaury de Lusignan, lord of Tire (+1310), and Zabel of Armenia.

The work is of a quality equivalent to that of the tombs of the kings of France at the end of the 14th century. The accessories worn by the sovereign, that is to say, the wreath and the scepter held in the right hand, now broken, underline the dignity of the deceased.

It is the same with the inscription engraved on the black slab: "Cy gist very noble and excellent prince Leon de Lizingnen quint, Latin king of the kingdom of Armenia who returned the soul to God in Paris the XXIX day of November l of grace M.CC.IIIIXX.XIII. Pray for him. Be it: "This is a very noble and excellent prince Leo de Lusignan V, Latin king of the kingdom of Armenia, who gave the soul to God in Paris on the 29th day of November in the year of grace 1393. Pray for him . "

As for the two lions on which his feet rest are a symbol of power, probably unrelated to the prince's coat of arms. In the left hand, Leon does not hold another attribute of royal power, but a pair of gloves, royal attribute non-existent, but that we met in many engraved slabs of great lords, especially in the thirteenth century, often accompanied by other symbols of hunting.

The recess of white marble and its black marble slab were saved by Alexandre Lenoir, who placed them in his Museum of French monuments, then in the basilica of Saint-Denis after 1817. "