CoA Feuerwehr - Mendig, RP, Germany
Das Wappen von Mendig auf dem Schild der Feuerwehr Mendig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Mendig ist eine Stadt im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz und Verwaltungssitz der Verbandsgemeinde Mendig. Die Stadt ist gemäß Landesplanung als Grundzentrum ausgewiesen.

Mendig wurde im Jahr 1041 als menedich erstmals urkundlich erwähnt.
Seit der Römerzeit bis in das 19. Jahrhundert blühte Mendig dank des Abbaus und der Verarbeitung der Basaltlava, vor allem als Mühlstein und für Werksteine. Mendiger Basaltlava ist bis heute ein Begriff für einen festen, beständigen Werkstein. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden die unterirdischen Steinbrüche als Gär- und Lagerkeller für 28 Mendiger Brauereien genutzt.
Am 6. August 1950 erhielt Niedermendig als erste Gemeinde im neuen Rheinland-Pfalz die Stadtrechte. Durch Beschluss des Stadtrates von Niedermendig und des Gemeinderates von Obermendig wurde am 7. Juni 1969 die Stadt Mendig gebildet."

[EN] "Mendig is a town in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate and the administrative centre of the Mendig municipality. According to the state planning, the town is designated as a basic centre.

Mendig was first mentioned in a document in 1041 as menedich.
From Roman times to the 19th century, Mendig flourished thanks to the mining and processing of basalt lava, mainly as a millstone and for ashlars. Mendig basalt lava is still a term for a solid, durable stone. In the 19th century the underground quarries were used as fermentation and storage cellars for 28 Mendig breweries.
On 6 August 1950 Niedermendig became the first municipality in the new Rhineland-Palatinate to be granted municipal rights. The town of Mendig was formed on 7 June 1969 by resolution of the Niedermendig City Council and the Obermendig Municipal Council."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Mendig

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Mendig is on the shield of the fire department Mendig.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Blasonierung: „Gespalten von Schwarz und Silber, vorne ein rotgekrönter und rotbewehrter goldener Löwe, hinten ein durchgehendes rotes Balkenkreuz, belegt mit einem blauen Mühlstein.“ Wappenbegründung: Der goldene Löwe ist der pfälzische Löwe, das rote Balkenkreuz das Wappen Kurtriers, beides sind Hinweise auf frühere Herrschaftszugehörigkeiten. Der blaue Mühlstein steht für die heute noch bedeutende Mendiger Basaltlava, aus der u. a. Mühlsteine gefertigt werden." [EN] "Blasonation: "Split of black and silver, in front a red-crowned and red-reinforced golden lion, behind a continuous red beam cross, covered with a blue millstone." Reason for the coat of arms: The golden lion is the Palatine lion, the red bar cross the coat of arms of Electorate Trier, both are indications of former dominions. The blue millstone stands for the basalt lava of Mendig, which is still important today and from which millstones are made." https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mendig#Wappen

Pellenzstraße 99 56743 Mendig