Celtic Museum Hochdorf/Enz
A museum in southwest Germany near the site of an important Celtic archeological find made in 1978.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In 1978, an ancient burial mound of a Celtic prince dating back to around 550 BC was discovered near the village of Hochdorf in southwest Germany.

The burial mound contained two wooden burial chambers, one situated inside the other. In the inner chamber was found the remains of the prince and a number of burial gifts. Among these, an elaborately decorated bronze couch, upon which the deceased was placed, a four wheeled chariot, a drinking and banqueting service. The deceased's body was adorned in rich gold jewellery.

Within the museum is a reconstruction of the burial chamber and its contents (some of the original pieces can be found in the Altes Schloß in Stuttgart).

This find was noted for being one of the few undisturbed royal burials of the Early Celtic Period. The excellent state of preservation allowed the first detailed insights into the world of the Celtic princes to be gathered. For example, the Hochdorf prince's appearance could be reconsructed as well as certain aspects of his way of life.

Furthermore, in 1989, during the construction phase of the museum, the remains of a Celtic village were discovered. The founding of this settlement in the 6th century BC was later thqan the burial. The reconstruction of a small Celic village next to the museum is based on the results of this excavation.

You can park at N48 53.342 E9 00.136. Exhibits are in German only. An interpretive book in English is available for €4.50.
Admission Fee (local currency): €4.00

Opening days/times:
Hours of operation: Tuesday thru Saturday: 9.30 to 12.00 and 13.30 to 17.00 Open Sundays: 10.00 to 17.00 Closed Mondays

Condition: Fully Reconstructed