HMC Dockyard East Cannon - Halifax, NS
20T E 453306 N 4945426
At the entrance to Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard, Canadian Forces Base, Halifax are a pair of old naval guns.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

At the entrance is a large reproduction of the Royal Coat of Arms flanked by two nineteenth century naval guns, both Blomefield Cast Iron Smoothbore Muzzleloaders with a 3 inch bore. Given that the guns bear a Queen Victoria cypher, it's likely that they were cast around the middle of the nineteenth century. This one is to the northeast of the coat of arms.
Blomefield Cast Iron Smoothbore Muzzleloading Gun, 3-inch bore, broad arrow mark, Queen Victoria cypher and the cypher for the Master General of the Ordnance (Major General Jonathan Peel, 12 October 1799 - 13 February 1879), mounted on a wood naval gun carriage. No. 2 beside the main entrance to HMC Dockyard.
From Silver Hawk Author
Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard
Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard - L'arsenal - canadien de Sa Majesté CSM Halifax, 1759, Coat of Arms flanked by a pair of cast iron smoothbore muzzle-loading guns mounted on naval carriages.

HMC Dockyard was established as the Royal Naval Dockyard in 1759 during the French and Indian War (aka Seven Years War). It served as the RN’s North American station until 1818 when it became the summer base for the squadron. It is one of the oldest military establishments in Canada and was designated a National Historic Site in 1923.

The Dockyard played a major role in supporting RCN and Allied ships during the First World War and in the pivotal Battle of the Atlantic during the Second World War. Today, HMC Dockyard is home port for the Royal Canadian Navy’s Atlantic fleet and includes MARLANT and Joint Task Force Atlantic HQ, maintenance, training and supply facilities and the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre.
What type of artillery is this?: 3 inch Muzzleloading smoothbore cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Military Grounds