Bethel Cemetery Madison County - Paint Rock. AL
16S E 558926 N 3830184
The Bethel Cemetery Madison County historical marker is located at the cemetery on Keel Hollow Road.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bethel Cemetery Madison County historical marker is a metal Alabama Historical Commission marker. It was placed by the Bethel Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund, Inc.
Marker Name: Bethel Cemetery Madison County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: On October 11, 1832, Bethel Church joined the NUD Creel Association of Primitive Baptist Churches. Frank P. and Nannie Butler Ivy deeded Bethel Cemetery to Bethel Church on May 25, 1891. On June 5, 1982 the Bethe Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund, Inc. assumed care of the cemetery. The oldest legible stones date from the 1830s. 515 unmarked or unknown graves likely date from before 1838. As of 2015, the number of veterans buried here include one Revolutionary War and War of 1812, eleven Civil War, four World War I, fifteen World War II, three Korean War and two Vietnam War.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2016