Whitaker Cemetery Madison County - New Hope, AL
16S E 561931 N 3824145
The Whitaker Cemetery Madison County historical marker is located near the center of the cemetery on Ikard Road.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Whitaker Cemetery Madison County historical marker is an Alabama Historical Commission marker. It was placed by family, friends and the community.
Marker Name: Whitaker Cemetery Madison County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: John Whitaker, born 1761 in Pitt County, NC, was a Revolutionary War Soldier and established this cemetery. He and his second wife Winnie sold their land in Pitt County in 1801 and migrated to Rowan County where Winnie died, then to Mulberry, TN and finally to Madison County, AL. Whitaker, an early settler in the Bend of Paint Rock, arrived here as a widower with seven children. He married Susan Graham and they had 11 children. John Whitaker was the first person buried here after his death in c. 1835. There are now and have been many Whitakers living in Madison, Marshall, and Jackson Counties. Families buried here include Whitaker, Keel, Stapler, Ikard, Seaton, Vann and Webster. In the early years of the cemetery, families maintained their family plots. As late as the 1990s, this practice was still the only way of upkeep. On June 11, 1999, the Whitaker Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund was established. This rural family cemetery is maintained by family, friends and many generous donations. This cemetery remains "a family cemetery" as John Whitaker intended.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010