Corinth Cemetery
15S E 244443 N 3608877
Texas Historical Marker at 9734 FM 1255, Grand Saline, TX, noting the history of the Corinth Cemetery, which dates to at least 1874. All that remains of the Corinth community are this cemetery and the church next to it.

Marker Text:
Land for this cemetery was first deeded in 1886 by James Richardson (1814-1887), on whose land grant the Corinth community had developed. Over the years, additional acreage for the graveyard has been given by members of the D.D. Richardson, Oliver, Carroll, and Davis families.

The oldest legible tombstone in the Corinth Cemetery bears a death date of Jan. 14, 1874. Many of the headstones have weathered and deteriorated so that they are illegible, while others have disappeared over the years. Some of the early burial sites were marked only with fieldstones or by the planting of cedar trees. Six known Civil War veterans are buried here. Early settlers in the Corinth community whose family names are common in the cemetery are Crestman, Yoes, Rawson, King, Cox, and Blair.

Renowned aviator Wiley Post (1898-1935) grew up in the Corinth community and attended the Baptist church. Several members of his family, including his mother, father, brother, and grandparents, are buried in the Corinth Cemetery. His grandfather, the Rev. Thomas M. Post (1843-1931), a well-known circuit preacher, founded many area churches and served as an early pastor of the Corinth Baptist fellowship.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986