Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church - New Hope, AL
16S E 557228 N 3823784
The Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church historical marker is located at the church on New Hope Cedar Point Road.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church historical maker is a standard Alabama Historical Association marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top.
Marker Name: Walnut Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: On July 19, 1847, Chistopher and Mary Harless Sears deeded two acres (with meeting house, brush-arbor, and camp-stand) to the Elders of the Walnut Grove Society of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church for one penny. The Union Army burned the original church in 1862. A walnut tree with scars from the fire still bears walnuts. A ring used to tether horses during services has grown into the tree and is still visible. The original bell, hand-dug well, and pre-Civil War cemetery also remain. The present church was erected after the Civil War. The pews were replaced circa 1926, and Sunday School rooms were added in 1956. In 1992 the tongue-and-groove walls were restored. Membership records include the Smith, Buford, Scroggins, Haden, Woody, Douglas, Overton, and Nichols families.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007