Seul Choix Pointe Light Station - Gulliver, MI
A historic lighthouse that is still in operation and can be toured
Location: Michigan, United States

Seul Choix Lighthouse was constructed between 1892 and 1895, one of the few lighthouses along Lake Michigan's northern shoreline. The lighthouse is still operation (although automated). The lighthouse and grounds are maintained by the Gulliver Historical Society. The lighthouse was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84001846).

A sign near the lighthouse reads:

SEUL CHOIX POINT LIGHT

BUILT 1892-1895

THIS HARBOR OF REFUGE,NAMED BY THE FRENCH AND TRANSLATED "ONLY CHOICE," IS ONE OF ONLY A FEW ALONG THIS SHORE OF LAKE MICHIGAN. LOCATED AT 45° 55'22" NORTH LATITUDE AND 85°54'45" WEST LONGITUDE, THE TOWER RISES 78 FT.-9IN. HIGH AND IS SURMOUNTED BY A TEN SIDED CAST IRON LANTERN. ORIGINALLY HOUSING A THIRD ORDER FRESNEL LENS, IT IS NOW POWERED BY AN AIRPORT BEACON WITH 17MI. VISIBILITY.

MICHIGAN HISTORICAL SITE

NATIONAL HISTORICAL LANDMARK
3183 County Road 431
Gulliver, MI USA
49840

County / Borough / Parish: Schoolcraft County

Year listed: 1984

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering / Commerce, Engineering, Transportation

Historic function: Defense, Transportation

Current function: Defense, Transportation