Simon Bolivar - Houston, Texas
This bust is one of several along Hawkins Sculpture Walk in McGovern Centennial Gardens.

Plaque Text: Simon Bolivar Liberator of Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Panama Born July 24, 1783, in Caracas, Venezuela Died December 17, 1830,in Santa Maria, Columbia

Bust: He is wearing a military jacket which has epaulets, a high collar and a leaf design on the chest. His hair is combed straight back and he looks straight ahead.

About the man: (Source Wikipedia): "Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios, commonly known as Simón Bolívar (July 24, 1783 – December 17, 1830) was a South American military and political leader. Together with José de San Martín, he played a key role in Hispanic America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire.

Following the triumph over the Spanish Monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Latin America, which was named Gran Colombia, and of which he was president from 1819 to 1830.

Simón Bolívar is regarded in Latin America as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator. During his short life, he led Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, and Venezuela to independence, and helped lay the foundations for democratic ideology in much of Hispanic America. For this reason, in the United States he is often referred to as the "George Washington of South America"."