Triftkapelle - Saas-Grund, VS, Switzerland
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Trift Chapel stands on the edge of the small hamlet Triftalp. The small chapel was built in 1939 and dedicated to St. Anthony. It has a traditional slate roof and a small turret above the entrance.

The chapel is visited by alpine herdsmen and hikers. Only at the end of the alpine summer in the middle of August will a mass be celebrated here as part of the traditional Älplerfest.

DE: Die Triftkapelle steht am Rand des kleinen Weilers Triftalp. Die kleine Kapelle wurde 1939 erbaut und dem heiligen Antonius geweiht. Sie hat ein traditionelles Schieferdach und ein kleines Türmchen über dem Eingang.

Die Kapelle wird von Alphirten und Wanderern besucht. Nur zum Ende des Alpsommers Mitte August wird hier im Rahmen des Älplerfests eine Messe gefeiert.