Fontanina Battesimale della Contrada Capitana dell’Onda - Siena, Italia
32T E 689096 N 4798462
The Fontanina Battesimale della Contrada Capitana dell’Onda is located next to the Chiesa di San Giuseppe in Siena, Italia.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The official website of the Contrada Capitana dell’Onda tell us about the Fontanina Battesimale:
quote:

"Located next to the entrance of the Church of San Giuseppe is the "baptismal fontanina" of the Contrada. It was built in 1972 on a project by Algero Rosi, while the coats of arms, by Alfonso Buoninsegni, the bronzes are the work of Vittorio Conti. Starting from the second post-war period, the custom of baptism of Contrada was developed. This is not a religious baptism but a secular baptism, which aims to "sacralize" the belonging to life in one's own district. The baptism Contrada is held once a year, in correspondence with the celebrations of the "titular party" of the Contrada. The Prior is taken care of baptisms, lightly bathing the child's forehead with the water from the fontanine and handing him the handkerchief."