Eglise St Pierre et St Paul - Brimeux, France
31U E 417203 N 5588820
[EN] The St. Peter's Church and St. Paul was classified MH 11/25/1985 [FR] L'Eglise Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul a été classé MH 25/11/1985
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building of the BRIMEUX church was built by the lords of BRIMEUX Hugues DE MELUN and Jeanne DE HORNES (heiress of the lordship of Brimeux) between 1495 and 1524. The choir was paid by the lords and the nave by the inhabitants of the village of the time Its style is flamboyant type of the sixteenth century On the site of the bell tower was founded in 1278 after the return of the crusade by Jehan DE BRIMEU and Isabel DE BIAURAIN the first church BRIMEUX called chapel castrale of which he tells us only the original charter of his foundation (preserved in the archives of Saint OMER)

The nerve was first restored in 1860 by the architect Clovis Normand who gave it the character that can be admired today. The altar that can be admired replaced the old one in 1864, it is Corinthian form. he was executed and sculpted by Mr DURAND. The wooden statues of Saint HUBERT and Saint LOUIS were placed in 1871; that of Saint HUBERT was paid for by the church; that of Saint Louis was paid for by Mme THEBAUT nee V. DAUX; they were stolen on the night of 2 August 1991. The statue Our Lady of Lourdes was offered by the family FONTAINE-RIQUIER in 1892 it is now used for processions. The statues Saint Peter, Saint Anthony of Padua, Saint Benedict Joseph LABRE, Saint Joseph replaced those which filled the niches of the choir before the revolution, they were asked in 1896. That of Sainte Jeanne D'ARC was bought by the abbot DUMOULIN, that of Santa Barbara stolen was bought by the fire brigade of the municipality in 1969.

The confessional was established in July 1872. A painting representing Jesus was made and offered by Mr Mauriaucourt ?. The statue of the altar of the Virgin Mary was replaced by that of Our Lady of Victories in 1910. On the high arcade we can see a liter painted in the 17th which represents the shield of MELUN under ducal crown supported by two lions watching. Adroitness of the north window formerly opened a portal surmounted by a niche accompanied by two crowns, on which we still recognize the arms of MELUN. A stone teaches us its suppression: 1720. The external staircase in turret was built in 1861. The altar Sainte Anne was placed in 1872 with the altar Saint Nicolas whose statues were stolen in 197 ?.

The Way of the Cross was erected in May 1882, it was restored and refurbished by Mr Debarge? in 1996. The furniture was completely renewed after the rebuilding of the nave in 1860. The marble baptismal font was donated by the SAILLY-DETIENNE family in 1862. The lid was supplied by LENCLOS de Beuvry in 1936. still even the old baptismal font dating from the creation of the church.

The flesh was laid June 15, 1869, it is the work of Mr. DURANT renowned woodcarver of the time; the sculptures represent the saints of the church: Saint Peter, Saint Paul, Saint Nicolas, Saint Hubert.

The tower of the bell tower houses a bell today, it sheltered three formerly: the largest 1800 books bore the following inscription: "I was blessed in 1672 by Philippe LENGAIGNE parish priest and I had godfather Mr Guillaume De MELUN and Dame Pélagie DE CHABOT-ROHAN an accident that required my redesign I was rebenite in 1861 by Mr Joseph Célestin LAURENT parish priest and I had for godfather Louis François RIQUIER and godmother Dagobertine wife DELHOMEL who named me LOUISE HERMINIE ". The average bell confiscated in 1793 under the revolution had been blessed in 1600 and broken in 1783, it was called JOSEPH JULIE after the name of their godfather François Joseph DAULLE son of the recipient of the seigniory and godmother Julie RIQUIER daughter of Jacques François RIQUIER. From the time of these three bells (the third smallest not having left us its history) one said to Dominois: "Sounds ring Dominois never Brimeux not vauldrois"; then that the sound of the bells sounded until then. As custom allowed the lords and priests of the parish were buried in the church, it is so for David De BRIMEU in 1401, Pierre De RAY in 1580, Baudechon DUFOUR in 1595, Philippe De LENGAIGNE former priest in 1676, François PASQUIER bailiff of Brimeux in 1683, Louis DANVIN, Marguerite FORESTIER, Charles DANVIN, ....

The church suffered some torment during the revolution it was sold to an inhabitant of the commune known for his righteousness and brother-in-law of the priest Liévin CAILLEU then resold to the commune that maintains it today, that is how it undergoes the repairs of the vault and the choir in 1934-1935 and that after a storm in July 1963? the roof of the bell tower was damaged and was covered with natural slates in November 1971, the nave in 1980 and the choir in 1983. The harmonium and the new altar table allowing the priest to say mass to the faithful were bought in Calais in September 1988. "