War Memorial Park - Nowata, OK
Created green space after memorial was built.

Location of Park: Pine St., 1 block N. of US-60, Nowata
Park created by: La-Hee-Kon Garden Club & Nowata American Legion Post
A 1990 Walkway Project

The following text, not an exact quote, but taken from The American Legion Site about the park
The original memorial was between two houses on this city block. Each house sits on the corner and the entire middle was a park. Green and lush. In the center was a sidewalk a leading to a marble Memorial Wall. The wall was dedicated to the two World Wars, in 1950. The revision was the addition of brick along side the sidewalk (containing names of those who contributed to the construction and upkeep) with a marble plaque in each brick walkway edging to commemorate those who died from the Korean War and the Vietnam War.
When the two houses on each side of the memorial were razed, the Garden Club took over and created this green space park. Benches are at random, across the space. In now reached the full length of the city block on Pine St., between Delaware Ave. & Shawnee Ave.

Memorial: Erected 1950 by the Newton Martin McKellar Post No. 101 of the American Legion, The Nowata County Okla. V.F.W. Post No. 2745 and The County Commissioners: Orie Price, Clark Couch and Earl Crobin.

Name: War Memorial Park

Street Location: Pine Street