Stadtmuseum (Haus von der Leyen) - Andernach, RP, Germany
The house "von der Leyen" in Hochstraße 99 in 56626 Andernach, today's municipal museum.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Stadtmuseum (Haus von der Leyen)

Das Haus von der Leyen wurde zwischen 1594 und 1600 vom kurkölnischen Amtmann Georg von der Leyen und seiner Ehefrau Katharina von Eltz zu Pyrmont erbaut. Im Jahre 1921 erwarb die Stadt Andernach das Gebäude. Seit 1936 ist hier - mit Unterbrechungen während und nach dem 2. Weltkrieg - das städtische Museum untergebracht. Eine grundlegende Sanierung wurde von 2005 bis 2007 durchgeführt."

[EN] "Municipal Museum (House of Leyen)

The House of Leyen was bulit between 1594 and 1600 by the administrator of Cologne Electorate Georg von der Leyen and his wife Katharina von Eltz zu Pyrmont. In the year 1921 the residence was purchased bei Andernach Town Council. Since 1936 it has been housing the munisipal museum - being interrupted during World War II and a short period after. A fundamental reconstruction was completed from 2005 to 2007."

information plaque
Group that erected the marker: Town Andernach