Dr. Charles L. Fields
14S E 308146 N 3897467
Texas Historical Marker at Groom City Hall -- formerly a hospital -- at 100 Broadway Ave, Groom, TX, providing some background on the career of Dr. Charles L. Fields, an outstanding dentist who traveled the Panhandle.

(1858-1941)

Prominent pioneer dentist and farmer. As a boy, cut wood to support mother widowed in Civil War. Worked as carpenter for money to attend dental school in Chicago. Licensed 1890.

Came to Canadian in 1903; Groom, 1916. Traveled at times to ranch headquarters and to Ochiltree and Mobeetie, to patients unable to go to him. Often had to ford rivers, hauling his collapsible dental chair and foot-powered drill. Used iodine and laudanum as antiseptics and pain-killers. Operated his own denture lab. Met large demand for gold teeth. Often was paid in beef, produce. (1966)