Schule Lienaustraße - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Schule Lienaustraße - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Schule Lienaustraße - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Schule Lienaustraße wurde von dem Oberbaudirektor Fritz Schumacher entworfen und in den Jahren 1929-1930 errichtet. Der Schulbau war Jahrzehnte lang als Schule genutzt worden. Wurde aber 2016 wegen rückläufiger Anmeldezahlen und Baufälligkeit geschlossen. Jahrelang hat Hamburg wenig in den Erhalt des Schulstandortes investiert. Aktuell versuchen engagierte Bürger die Schule als Kulturzentrum für die Öffentlichkeit zu erhalten. Die Stadt hingegen scheint Pläne bzgl. Veräußerung und späteren Wohnungsbau für das Areal zu haben. Mal sehen wie es hier weiter geht......

[ENG] The Lienaustraße school was designed by Fritz Schumacher, head of the building department, and built between 1929 and 1930. The school building had been used as a school for decades. However, it was closed in 2016 due to declining registration numbers and dilapidation. For years, Hamburg has invested little in maintaining the school location. Currently, committed citizens are trying to preserve the school as a cultural centre for the public. The city, on the other hand, seems to have plans for the sale and later construction of housing for the area. Let's see how things will continue here......
Lienaustraße 32
Hamburg, Hamburg Germany