St. John Baptist Episcopal Church - Clarendon, TX
14S E 327248 N 3867835
Built in 1893, St. John Baptist Episcopal Church is at 301 Parks St, Clarendon, TX. Sunday services are held the second Sunday of each month at 11 AM.

Besides web-spidered and other directory listings, this church has no online presence, and that they meet only once per month should indicate that they have a small congregation. This beautiful sanctuary is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1971 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some history:

Oldest church continuously in use (in earliest Episcopal parish) in the Texas Panhandle. The first services were held by the Rev. Mr. Townsend of Dallas Diocese in the J.B. McClelland Ranch house, Nov. 1877. On site given 1891 by Isaac W. Carhart, building was erected in 1893. A donor, Mrs. Elizabeth Goff of Philadelphia, chose the name. The church was consecrated April 24, 1893, by Bishop A.C. Garrett. First vicar: The Rev. W. D. Sartwell, 1890-93.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No