Lyndon Baines Johnson - Stonewall, Tx
Lyndon Baines Johnson served as the 36th President of the United States.

Lyndon Baines Johnson was born on August 27, 1908 in Stonewall, Texas. Schooled in the Texas Hill Country, the future President worked first as a high school teacher before becoming a congressional aide. He was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1937 and served until he was elected to the United States Senate in 1948. While in the Senate he developed the “Johnson Treatment” which allowed him to become one of the country’s most powerful politicians. He was appointed Senate Majority Whip in 1951 and Minority Leader in 1963. When the democrats gained control of the senate in 1954, he was appointed Majority Leader in 1955. In 1960 he accepted the democratic vice-presidential nomination on the ticket with democratic presidential nominee John F. Kennedy. The Kennedy-Johnson ticket went on to defeat the republican nominee of Richard Nixon and Henry Cabot Lodge. On November 22, 1963, President Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade in Dallas Texas. Vice-President Johnson who was riding two cars behind President Kennedy’s car took the Presidential Oath of Office on board Air Force One at Love Field in Dallas. President Johnson served out the rest of Kennedy’s term and was re-elected in 1964, defeating Republican Barry Goldwater. President Johnson is known for “The Great Society,” which was legislation dealing with Civil Rights, Medicare, Medicaid and the War on Poverty. The Great Society was largely successful and implemented a number of very popular domestic programs. His foreign policy was not as successful as the Vietnam War was expanded and the anti-war movement on college campuses throughout the Nation. With the Vietnam War expanding, President Johnson’s approval and popularity declined. As a result, Johnson decided not to run for re-election in 1968 and was succeeded by Richard Nixon, the man he and Kennedy had defeated in 1960. President Johnson Retired to his ranch on the banks of the Perdernales River near his birthplace in Stonewall, Texas. On January 22, 1973, President Lyndon Johnson died of a heart attack at his Texas Ranch. He is resting in the Johnson Family Cemetery just a few yards from where he was born 64-years earlier.

Access to the cemetery is restricted. Visitors must view the graves of President Johnson, First Lady Claudia "Lady Bird" Johnson and other members of the Johnson Family from behind the stone wall that surrounds the cemetery. The cemetery part of the Lyndon B. Johnson National Historic Site.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Lyndon B. Johnson was the 36th president of the United States; he was sworn into office following the November 1963 assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Upon taking office, Johnson launched an ambitious slate of progressive reforms aimed at creating a “Great Society” for all Americans. Many of the programs he championed—Medicare, Head Start, the Voting Rights Act and the Civil Rights Act—had a profound and lasting impact in health, education and civil rights. Despite his impressive achievements, however, Johnson’s legacy was marred by his failure to lead the nation out of the quagmire of the Vietnam War. He declined to run for a second term in office, and retired to his Texas ranch in January 1969.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone