Nelles Grist Mill Stone - Grimsby, ON
Located along 40 Mile Creek in Grimsby
Location: Ontario, Canada

The millstone is located along the edge of 40 Mile Creek, near the pedestrian bridge at Gibson Street (part of the Bruce Trail hiking trail). The plaque attached to the stone reads:
This Mill Stone Recovered from Nelles Grist Mill
Built 1793
Erected by Grimsby Historical Society 1958

According to details in Annals of the Forty - No. 10 - Grimsby 1816-1867 (Grimsby Historical Society 1959), the Nelles Grist Mill was one of several mills along the Forty Mile Creek. There were 5 mills along the creek in 1919 - two grist mills and three saw mills. Robert and Henry Nelles owned a grist mill on the west side of the creek (from whence this millstone was saved), and a sawmill on the east side of the creek. Above then, on the escarpment, was another sawmill (owned by John Beamer), while another sawmill (owned by William and Abraham Nelles) and another grist mill (Owned by William Crooks) were located below the Nelles Grist Mill.

In several letters sent from Henry Nelles to his father Robert Nelles, there is mention of issues with low water levels causing problems for the mill.

Link to Annals of the Forty - No. 10 - Grimsby 1816-1867: (visit link)
Type of mill: Water Mill