Domus Municipalis - Bragança, Portugal
Location: Bragança, Portugal

The Domus Municipalis is a Romanesque building in the northeastern municipality of Bragança in Portugal. The exact function of this building, even after research completed in the 20th century, is still largely unknown: it could have served as cistern, but there are doubts if this was its primary function.

-- Source and more info

The building was classified by the Instituto Português do Património Arquitectónico (IPPAR) as a National Monument in 1910.

-- More info

According to this site, the building dates from the 13th century

The historical marker nearby reads:

"DOMUS MUNICIPALIS" (MUNICIPAL COUNCIL)

One of the ex-libris of the town ia late Middle Ages architectural specimen (the denomination "Domus Municipalis" comes only by the end of the 19th century).
A rare civil Romanesque monument, unique in the Iberian Peninsula, probably built in the first third of the 15th century. "Domus Municipalis" is composed by two different spaces: "the cistern" or "water-room" (names based upon the objective of the building) has got a water-tank to store pluvial and spring waters; an upper room ("the municipal council" - where the meeting of the "gentlemen" took place), consisting of the fenestrated hall whose flagged floor is the extrados of the barrel-vault above the cistern.

Date of origin: 13th century

Type of building (structure): Town house