Downtown Ponca City Historic District - Ponca City, OK
Approved in 2011, not posted until 2012.

County of district: Kay County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by Pine, Chestnut, 7th St, and Central Ave., Ponca City
Date published: 3/21/2011

"The Downtown Ponca City Historic District is a commercial district in Ponca City, Kay County, Oklahoma. Covering portions of twenty-two blocks in the central business district, the Ponca City Downtown Historic District contains the majority of historic commercial development in Ponca City that retains its integrity of feeling and association. Founded immediately following the Cherokee Strip Land Opening in September 1893, it is believed that only one frame building remains extant from that time period. The vast majority of downtown buildings date to a period from 1895 to1960 and echo the styles and trends of those time periods. The buildings in the Ponca City Downtown Historic District reflect the commercial growth of this community, growth spurred by farming and the discovery of oil and natural gas reserves in the area.

"A total of one hundred forty-three buildings are included within the district. Of these, one was previously listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The Poncan Theater at 104 E Grand was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 for its architectural significance as the most outstanding local example of Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival Style as applied to a commercial building, and for its local significance as a an entertainment and recreational venue. Of the remaining one hundred forty-two buildings, one hundred nine are considered to be contributing resources, as they were constructed during the period of significance and retain sufficient integrity as to convey their historic appearance. The remaining thirty three buildings are designated as non-contributing due to construction outside the period of significance, property type, or lack of historic integrity.

"Most of the buildings within the district are commercial or governmental in function. There is one historically religious property within the boundaries. Stylistically, a predominance of the buildings in the district belongs to the generic twentieth century commercial style characterized by its metal skeletal framing and wall of windows. But there are numerous buildings representative of the most popular architectural styles of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, including Tudor Revival, Classical Revival, Colonial Revival, and most prominently, Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival. Other properties within the district, however, have no distinctive style. The buildings are generally brick with flat roofs, although there are several examples of stone, stucco, or siding clad buildings, or the combination of two or more of these materials. The degree of ornamentation ranges significantly and generally reflects the time period and economic conditions present during construction. Two story buildings dominate the district with eighty-four examples. There are exceptions to this including six, three story buildings, and the seven story Masonic Building. There are fifty-eight single story buildings as well. Most of these were built between 1900 and 1910, or after 1940.

"The district composes the historic core of downtown development and is centered along Grand Avenue. It is roughly bounded by Pine Street on the west, Chestnut Avenue on the north, Seventh Street on the east, and Central Avenue on the south." ~ NRHP Nomination Form