Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Eugène - Deuil-la-Barre, France
31U E 450666 N 5425019
[EN] The construction of the current church is triggered by the donation of the old church to the Abbey of Saint-Florent de Saumur by Hervé de Montmorency in 1066. [FR] La construction de l'église actuelle est enclenchée par la donation de l'ancienne église à l'abbaye Saint-Florent de Saumur par Hervé de Montmorency en 1066.
Location: Île-de-France, France

As a major Romanesque church in northern Paris, the Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Eugène church was listed as a historical monument in 1862. Six years later, the restoration began with the reconstruction of the two upper floors of the bell tower. , under the direction of architect Henri Blondel.

He painstakingly reconstructs them identically, but everything is done to nine. However, many capitals are still in good condition, which we can always check because they were deposited at the museum Cluny. From the bell tower of the end of the eleventh century, there remain only the base and the first floor blind, very restored outside.

The only interesting element from outside the church is the bell tower. Its two floors of bays are quite similar, but the upper floor has been decorated more carefully.

On each of the two floors, each side is perforated with two bays semicircular vault, whose thresholds rest on glacis forming drip. The arches of the windows are surmounted by bands in the form of eyebrows, which continue at the transoms and run around the bell tower.

Each of the two floors also ends with cornices modillions fairly spaced, the number of seven per side. About half was not carved during the reconstruction, and the others are carved in masks or have a variety of decorations.

At the top of the second floor, these modillions are largely authentic, while at the top of the third floor, they are all clumsy imitations. The arches of the windows are all composed of a simple row of claveaux, as always in the eleventh century, and rest on molded shelves to the intrados.

At the level of the first floor, we do not find any small column or marquee. At the level of the second floor, each bay is cantoned of two columns with capitals. They are all replicas of the primitive capitals, but the baskets of certain capitals are not carved at all.

The capitals are characterized by their flat bill and astragal distorted. They represent geometric decorations sometimes very simple, like diagonal lines or spirals, sometimes linked to spirals of angle, or grimacing heads.

The current arrow in framework probably replaces a small pyramid stone, such as on the church Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais de Rhuis. We do not know when this pyramid has disappeared.

Inaccessible and perched at the top of a steeple or campanile, the bell is rarely seen closely. Yet many of them wear decorations, coats of arms and seals, in addition to the mark of the master foundry, its date, the names of godfathers and godmother and his.

This one, dating from 1758, in bronze, is decorated with four levels of garlands of flowers or foliage. The names of the godparents are inscribed under a Madonna and Child in relief.