You are at Murphy’s Restaurant - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454696 N 4944144
Along the Halifax Harbourwalk are a series of You Are Here signs which point out not only where one is at any given time, but all the wondrous sights which surround one.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find active warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course, historic markers. The historical markers tell the story of the city of Halifax and its people.

Along The Harbourwalk are also a series of five extensively annotated You Are Here maps. On each marker are listed all the exciting things to be found along The Harbourwalk, including attractions, eateries, shopping, ferry terminals, washrooms, pay phones, information kiosks, parking, marina access, playgrounds, green spaces and seasonal vendors. As well, The Harbourwalk walking route is outlined in red on each map.

The fifth UR Here map from the north end of The Harbourwalk, this map is right beside Murphy’s Restaurant on Cable Wharf. Murphy’s is possibly the best known of the many seafood restaurants on and near the waterfront, in part because of its location on Cable Wharf, the longest wharf on The Harbourwalk jutting out into the harbour, affording a sensational view of the harbour.

As we didn't eat here, it's difficult to give an opinion on Murphy's, but after reading many reviews we'd have to say the the place was better avoided several years ago but has undergone a metamorphosis in recent years, receiving much better reviews, including "Best Clam Chowder in Nova Scotia". Murphy's Menu is fairly extensive, including appetizers and salads, beef, chicken, stir frys, burgers, and, of course, their speciality, seafood - including fish & chips. One interesting item we noted was Lobster Poutine: Fresh Atlantic Lobster on top of crispy golden Fries and Cheese Curds. Finished with Lobster Hollandaise - the Nova Scotia way! $19. Should lobster be your delicacy of choice, you may go to the lobster tank, choose your prey and a comely lass will fish it out and whisk it to the kitchen. Given that Murphy's is right on the waterfront one would expect the seafood to be as fresh as it gets.

Not only a restaurant, Murphy's is also a tour operator, offering bus and boat tours and charters of the city and the harbour. All else notwithstanding, Murphy's is a great place to stop, if only for the wonderful view of the waterfront and whatever may be going on when one visits. Given its location, boaters may sail up and dock right at the restaurant - how convenient!

For the tourist types there is, in addition, Murphy's Company Store, where one may pick up unique gifts, clothing and other souvenirs.
From BK-Hunters
Location Name: Murphy’s Restaurant