Lac de Pont - Pont-et-Massène, France
31T E 602457 N 5258117
[EN] Pont Lake is an artificial lake, created in the late nineteenth century, in the town of Pont-et-Massene, in the Burgundy-Franche-Comté region. [FR] Le lac de Pont est un lac artificiel, créé à la fin du XIXe siècle, dans la commune de Pont-et-Massène, dans la région Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"With a capacity of 6.1 million cubic meters, the lake, directly fed by the Armançon River and the Puis Crot, Pralats, Larrey and Pisserotte brooks, is initially used to support the low water mark of the Burgundy and the regulation of floods, then the partial water supply of the town of Semur-en-Auxois and sports and recreation

The Pont Lake was built between 1878 and 1882 on the Armançon River to support the low water mark of the Canal de Bourgogne, completed in 1832. The dam was built in 1882 and the lake was built in 1883.

The lake is a thick snake in the waters of the Armançon which, 6 km long and 133 m wide, covers no less than 80 ha, with an average depth of 21 m. The maximum capacity of its reservoir is 6.1 million m3, and that of its catchment area of 289 km2. The dam has a height of 24 m.

The lake has, first of all, retained its original role of supplying water to the Canal de Bourgogne in water, especially during the summer, and containing the surplus water of the Armançon, during the spring floods.

It allows then, to sixty communes to be fed by up to 6,000 m3 of drinking water per day, via the pumping station of Pont-et-Massène, built in 1981, and three membrane filtration lines , built in 2002 and 2007, by the Intercommunal Syndicate of Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation (SIAEPA) of Semur-en-Auxois.

The lake and its banks serve, finally, of sports and leisure area, where are practiced, under regulation, walking, mushroom picking, snail gathering, mountain biking, horseback riding, rock climbing, fishing , bathing (supervised), pedalo, canoeing, or rowing.

A pedestrian circuit, around the lake (12 km), a large car park and a campsite (with restaurant and toilets) located in the town of Pont-et-Massène, were developed by the community of Sinémurien to promote the development of tourism activities on site. "