Direction and Distance Sign Kreuzboden - Saas-Grund, VS, Switzerland
32T E 419978 N 5109983
Kreuzboden is a popular starting point for alpine hikes with many direction signs near the gondola lift station.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Kreuzboden at 2400 meters above sea level is a popular starting point for many hikes on the eastern side of the Saas Valley. These signposts are located near the restaurant next to the gondola lift station (but there are a few more signposts in the vicinity).

Most hikes are in a medium difficulty level (white-red-white tipped sign) and can be done without aids, but last up to more than six hours. One hike, to the Jägihorn, is a technically challenging walk (blue sign).

DE: Kreuzboden auf 2400 Meter über Meer ist ein beliebter Startpunkt für viele Wanderungen an der Ostseite des Saas-Tales. Diese Wegweiser befinden sich beim Restaurant neben der Gondelbahnstation (es gibt aber noch einige weitere Wegweiser in der näheren Umgebung).

Die meisten Wanderungen sind in einer mittleren Schwierigkeitsstufe (weiss-rot-weisse Spitze) und ohne Hilfsmittel zu bewältigen, dauern aber bis zu über sechs Stunden. Eine Wanderung zum Jägihorn ist eine technisch anspruchsvolle Begwanderung (blaues Schild).
Historic significance:
Wanderwege Schweiz

Location nearest to where you live now:
It does not really matter which direction the signs point. There is only one way out of the valley without professional equipment. So, Visperterminen is probably the target location closest to home for almost anybody on this planet.