Barrage du Lac de Pont - Pont-et-Massène, France
31T E 602458 N 5258117
[EN] The dam is located at the northern limit of Lac du Pont and was built in 1882 and the lake was watered in 1883. [FR] Le barrage est placé à la limite nord du lac du Pont et a été édifié en 1882 et le lac mis en eau en 1883.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Located 4 km upstream of the town of Semur en Auxois, the dam of Pont has mainly for first purpose, the evacuation of the floods of Armançon, thus protecting the city from floods, which were a real plague for its inhabitants, during the past centuries.

The dam consists of a low vault supported downstream by eight buttresses, a spillway, a water intake tower at 3 different levels, a diversion and drainage subway, and an aqueduct. background for emptying.

During floods, the spillway can flow close to 174 cubic meters per second. The five staggered falls of the escape channel form an immense and splendid waterfall which admires the visitors.

The dam was built in 1882 and the lake was built in 1883. The dam is located at the northern limit of the lake. The dam has a height of 24 m. "