Église paroissiale Notre-Dame-en-sa-Nativité - Sommevoire, France
31U E 636242 N 5363688
[EN] The church of Sommevoire is mentioned since the Carolingian period and was given in 972 by Gualon, bishop of Troyes, to the abbey of Montier-en-Der. [FR] L'église de Sommevoire est mentionnée depuis la période carolingienne et fut donnée en 972 par Gualon, évêque de Troyes, à l'abbaye de Montier-en-Der.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The church of Sommevoire is mentioned since the Carolingian period and was given in 972 by Gualon, bishop of Troyes, to the abbey of Montier-en-Der.

It was the seat of a cure at the abbey of Montier-en-Der. The seigneury belonged to the Abbey of Montier-en-Der which also collected the tithes of the place ceded by the bishop of Troyes at the beginning of the 12th century.

The nave and aisles of Notre-Dame-en-sa-Nativité church were built in the 11th century. The aisles were vaulted at the end of the 15th century (the windows were also rebuilt at that time) and the nave framework was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century after a fire in 1576.

During the first half of the 19th century, a ceiling covered with lime was placed under the paneled ceiling and hid the high bays of the nave.

The two pre-choir spans, the bell tower, the south side chapels of the choir and the western porch date back to the second half of the 12th century, but the vaults of the pre-choir were raised in the 13th century at the same time the apse was built.

Contiguous to the bell tower, the chapel of the Rosary was built in 1652 by Master Claude Nyel, bailli of Sommevoire. It was restored in 1846.

In the 1830s, it was planned to destroy this building to keep only the second place of worship of Sommevoire, the church of Saint-Pierre. Finally, this project was not put into execution and work was undertaken, notably at the cover in 1839 under the direction of Arsène Descaves, architect at Wassy. "