Fort Worth and Denver City Railway First Railroad Through the Texas Panhandle
14S E 242200 N 3900288
Texas Historical Marker at the BNSF Railway North Yard, 101 Pierce St, Amarillo, TX, providing some background on the railroad's finally making it through the Texas Panhandle back in the 1880s.

Marker Text:
Pioneered transportation in the old buffalo and Indian frontier and the open-range cattle empire. Organized by Fort Worth citizens. Although chartered by the Texas legislature on May 26, 1873, the actual building was delayed by the Money Panic of 1873.

Under General G.M. Dodge, civil engineer who had built several major lines, grading began in 1881 at Hodge, near Fort Worth. Despite the 1882 repeal of the Texas Land Grant Act, private capital was able to push rails northwestward at intervals. Numerous towns, including Amarillo (in 1887) began as camps of the crews building grade and laying the tracks.

On March 14, 1888, connection was made with rails of the Denver, Texas and Fort Worth Railroad (now Colorado and Southern) at Union Park, near Folsom, N. Mex. This completed the through route to Denver. In 1908 the Fort Worth and Denver City became a part of the Burlington System; in 1951 the name was changed to Fort Worth and Denver Railway Company.

Ever since its beginning, this railroad has been backed by men with unlimited faith in the destiny of the Texas Panhandle. It has advanced the economy based on cattle, grain, petroleum, and manufacturing. (1966)