Church of St. John Baptist
14S E 327248 N 3867835
Texas Historical Marker at St. John Baptist Episcopal Church, 301 Parks St, Clarendon, TX, providing some background of its establishment and early use.

Marker Text:
Oldest church continuously in use (in earliest Episcopal parish) in the Texas Panhandle. The first services were held by the Rev. Mr. Townsend of Dallas Diocese in the J.B. McClelland Ranch house, Nov. 1877. On site given 1891 by Isaac W. Carhart, building was erected in 1893. A donor, Mrs. Elizabeth Goff of Philadelphia, chose the name. The church was consecrated April 24, 1893, by Bishop A.C. Garrett. First vicar: The Rev. W. D. Sartwell, 1890-93.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1971