Clarendon Motor Company Building - Clarendon, TX
14S E 327411 N 3867769
The Clarendon Motor Company Building is at 222 S Sully St, Clarendon, TX, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. Today, it is used as office space by multiple organizations.

Interestingly, all documentation indicates that "221" is the address to the building, but "222" is very clear above the Sully St entrance. The National Register's Registration Form indicates that the building was listed for two reasons: 1) For its being a surviving building from Clarendon's early days of prosperity, and 2) For its being an outstanding example of Mission Revival architecture, used by car dealerships back in the day as eye candy to attract shoppers.

Donley County was carved out in 1876, but it wasn't officially established as a political entity until 1882, when Clarendon was chosen as the county seat. The town itself began life in 1878 as a "sobriety settlement" where all kinds of sinnin' like drinking and dancing were a no-no, leading to its being nicknamed "Saints Roost". When the railroad came through the area in 1887, the settlement moved to greet it, and Clarendon thrived, incorporating in 1901. It's role as a shipping hub, serving ranching and agribusiness needs, brought prosperity, and by the early 1920s, it was time for a car dealership. Over time, both Ford and Chevrolet had facilities here, and the Registration Form notes how our attitudes towards car shopping have changed: While today we can purchase a vehicle from the comfort of the Internet, and previously, we had to visit cookie-cutter operations with huge lots, the Clarendon Motor Company Building is a peek into a time when dealers worked to create fancy operations where the automobile was shown off like jewelry behind glass.

This two-story 1924 building is made of brick but stuccoed, with a rectangular plan and built-up roof, which can't be seen except from the air or on Google Maps, but it isn't tiled. Red tile canopies cover the major entrances, and the Alamo-style parapet on the front façade is eye-catching, despite the tree cover. The two kiosks on the east and south side are recreations, with appropriate red tiles, and are still considered to be "contributing" to the structure.

There have been some alterations done to the interior, such as the former one-story service area's having been converted to a parking facility, and the former garage bay on the west side having been expanded and converted into a handicapped-accessible entrance. The parts department and showroom inside are now used for office space, with modifications made to provide a reception area, offices, and conference rooms. An updated floor plan is worth a look in the Nomination Form, and one should note that accommodations were made to retain the stairway to the balcony, which offices now occupy. You'll have to stick your head in the door to ask if they'll show you around.
222 S Sully St
Clarendon, TX USA