Prince Edward Islanders and the War of 1812 - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454811 N 4943990
In the Halifax Harbourwalk, along the pier of the C.S.S. Acadia, the only Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, stands a series of historical markers which relate stories of the War of 1812.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find active warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers. The historical markers tell the story of the city of Halifax and its people.

This marker reminds us that Prince Edward Islanders also fought in the War of 1812. Further below, discover what Islanders themselves remember about the war.
Prince Edward Island did not have its own fencible regiment, but soon after the War of 1812 broke out, officers from the Glengarry Light Infantry Fencibles mounted a recruitment campaign on the Island. Although no battles were fought there, a number of Islanders saw action in some of the war's major battles.

Image: Robert Marrion (artist). Canadian War Museum
From the marker
More Islanders than people think involved in War of 1812
Greg Gallant, curator of the P.E.I. Regiment Museum, says Islanders played a larger role in that war than many realize.

“Two hundred Islanders were involved in that war,” Gallant said in an interview. “That’s quite a number of people given the population of P.E.I. at that time.”

Islanders served in a number of regiments that took part in that war.

“Winston Johnston has 35 names of Islanders who served in the Glengarry Highlanders in that war,” Gallant said. “Islanders were also recruited in Charlottetown to serve in the New Brunswick 104th. There were a number of Islanders at that time serving in the Royal Navy and in British regiments. Samuel Holland’s son was in one of the British regiments.”

Gallant said Islanders fought at some of the most well-known battles of the war, in actions like Queenston Heights and the Battle of Lundy’s Lane.

Gallant noted the action was very close to home during that war because American privateers would come up the coast and into the waters of Atlantic Canada looking for food and supplies.

“American privateers raided fishing boats and engaged in looting.”

Gallant said it was because of raids like that the governor of P.E.I. called for troops.

“They even put a big cannon on the mail ship.”

Gallant said there are plans to create a display that would tell the story of the war and the role Islanders played in it.

He noted there is a uniform in the public archives worn by an Islander who fought in the war they hope to access.

The War of 1812 is one of several projects the museum has undertaken of late.
From The Charlottetown Guardian